Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate And Vegetable Oil Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil.

Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go