Is Haagen-Dazss Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream salt
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Pecans, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Salt, Butter (Cream Salt), Vanilla Extract.

Check Haagen-Dazss Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazss Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Haagen-Dazss Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 14 Oz | Spoonful