Is Habanero cheddar popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & romano cheese
  • habanero cheddar seasoning
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, PAN RELEASE (CORN OIL, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR)), HABANERO CHEDDAR SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE & SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING HABANERO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) CONTAINS: MILK, SOY POPPIN POPCORN HOLLAND, MI 49423 MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES: EGG, WHEAT, PEANUTS, ALMOND, CASHEW, WALNUT, PECAN, MACADAMIA NUTS

Check Habanero cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping