Is Habanero & Chiltepin Vegetarian?

Ingredients
WATER, HABANERO PEPPERS, CHILTEPIN CHILI, SALT, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), GELLAN GUM, ACETIC ACID (pH CONTROL AGENT), SPICE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check Habanero & Chiltepin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habanero & Chiltepin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz.
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
Mango Habanero Jerky by Country Archer | 100% Grass-Fed, Gluten Free | 16 Ounce
TRADER JOE'S, HABANERO HOT SAUCE
Biena Chickpea Snacks, Habanero, 5 oz (Case of 8)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


