Is Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup Pescatarian?

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Peas, Lard, Modified Corn Strach, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice
Check Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


