Is Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Peas, Lard, Modified Corn Strach, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice
Check Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


