Is Hackney Gelato Butterscotch Gelato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- fresh milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- salted butter
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Caramel Sauce (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Salted Butter, Natural Aromas, Caramel Colouring, Guérande Salt, Stabiliser - Pectin), Muscovado Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrine, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Glucose, Sea Salt
Check Hackney Gelato Butterscotch Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hackney Gelato Butterscotch Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Hackney Gelato Butterscotch Gelato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


