Is Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy lecithin

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Haagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar is an indulgent treat that combines creamy coconut ice cream with rich caramel, all dipped in a decadent dark chocolate coating. This non-dairy bar offers a luscious and satisfying dessert option for those who follow a dairy-free lifestyle. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about this specific product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base: Coconut cream (coconut extract, water), glucose, water, caramel (brown sugar, coconut cream [coconut extract, water], water, coconut oil, pectin, salt), sugar, pectin, dextrose. Coating: Haagen-Dazs dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soy oil.

Check Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go