Is Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork fat
- irish pork
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Irish Pork (57%), Water, Crumb [contains Wheat], Pork Fat (9%), Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Carmine), Herb Extract, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


