Is Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • hole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk powder
milkfat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, 'HOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 2 LAKE), COLOR ADDED (CANINE), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping