Is Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- hole milk powder
- natural & artificial flavor
- white chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, 'HOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 2 LAKE), COLOR ADDED (CANINE), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


