Is Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, 'HOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 2 LAKE), COLOR ADDED (CANINE), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Haggen Quality Chocolate Blueberries, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping