Is Haidilao Hotpot Base - Broth Flavour 110g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • powdered milk

powdered milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powder Package Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (L-Monosodium Glutamate E621), Salt, Powdered Milk (5.5%), Sugar, Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide E635), Soy Protein Isolate, Turmeric Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Dry Material Package Ingredients: Jujube, Wolfberry

Check Haidilao Hotpot Base - Broth Flavour 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haidilao Hotpot Base - Broth Flavour 110g is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking