Is Haig's Tzatziki + Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TZATZIKI: GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), CUCUMBERS, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, DILL, SEA SALT. CRACKERS: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (NATURAL DOUGH CONDITIONER), NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FLAX SEEDS, DURUM SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), WHEAT BRAN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CRACKED RYE, SEA SALT, MILLET, FILTERED WATER.

Check Haig's Tzatziki + Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Cracker, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchOn The Go