Is Hain Pure Foods® Safflower Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- whole egg
- not found in regular mayonnaise
- egg yolks
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Oleic Safflower Oil, Egg Yolks, Filtered Water, Whole Egg, Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise) Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Honey, Rosemary Extract, Mustard Oil, Extractives of Paprika (for Color).
Check Hain Pure Foods® Safflower Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods® Safflower Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods® Safflower Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


