Is Hair, Skin & Nail Formula Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • stearic acid

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscamellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Film Coating:, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose Monohydrate, Lecithin, Vanillin, Titanium Dioxide, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate

Check Hair, Skin & Nail Formula Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hair, Skin & Nail Formula Caplets is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go