Is Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce Vegan?

Description
This smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a moderately spicy, smoky heat with caramelized-sweet undertones and a mild boozy finish. Thick and glossy, it spreads and glazes evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers often cite balanced flavor, versatile use, and consistent texture, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural bourbon type flavor
- natural smoke flavor
organic natural bourbon type flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a moderately spicy, smoky heat with caramelized-sweet undertones and a mild boozy finish. Thick and glossy, it spreads and glazes evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers often cite balanced flavor, versatile use, and consistent texture, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Organic Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Ancho Chile*, Organic Garlic*, Organic Spices, Organic Chipotle Chile*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Natural Bourbon Type Flavor. *Dried
Check Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


