Is Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shawarma - style chicken strips: chicken

shawarma - style chicken strips: chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shawarma - Style Chicken Strips: Chicken, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, White Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Green Tea Extract, Creamy Garlic Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Canola Oil, Mustard, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladTopping