Is Kaju Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk & cashew
  • milk solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Flour, Refined Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids (6%), Cashew Nuts, Butter (3%), Invert Sugar, Custard Powder (edible Starch, Salt, Colours (e102, E110) & Flavour), Baking Powder, Cardamom Powder, Raising Agent (e 500 Ii) & Iodised Salt Contains Wheat, Milk & Cashew May Contain Soya, Other Tree Nuts & Sesame Seed

Check Kaju Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaju Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking