Is Haldiram's Minute Khana Dal Makhani Black Lenils Cooked in Mild Spicy Buery Tomato Gravy, Dal Makhani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • butter

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, BLACK LENTILS (15%), BUTTER (MILK CREAM, SALT), MILK CREAM, GREEN CHILLI, FRESH GINGER, SALT. RED CHILLI POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES (CARDAMON, CINNAMON, NUTMEG. MACE, CUMIN SEEDS, CORIANDER. CLOVES) AND DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES.

Check Haldiram's Minute Khana Dal Makhani Black Lenils Cooked in Mild Spicy Buery Tomato Gravy, Dal Makhani against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish