Is Half-And-Half Ultra - Pasteurized Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk1
  • nonfat milk

milk1

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milk1, Corn Syrup, Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Color2, Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono Anddiglycerides1, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palminate, 1Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, 2An Not I

Check Half-And-Half Ultra - Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCooking