Is Half Baked Pizza VT Mozzarella Frozen Pizza Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk mozzarella & romano cheese

pasteurized whole milk mozzarella & romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce, Pasteurized Whole Milk Mozzarella & Romano Cheese, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes, Onion, Oregano, Basil, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Dough: Yeast, Gluten Non-gmo King Arthur Flour, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Half Baked Pizza VT Mozzarella Frozen Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Half Baked Pizza VT Mozzarella Frozen Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
GooeyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go