Is ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Chocolate Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking