Is Half Neapolitan Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • water partially hydrogenated soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Enriched Flour Bleached, Wheat Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin Folic Acid, Water Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg White Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Leavening Baking Soda, Sod

Check Half Neapolitan Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking