Is Haliborange Softies Multivitamins - Strawberry Flavour 60s Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine gelatine
  • carmine
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • +3 more

bovine gelatine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Sugar, Bovine Gelatine, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (Nicotinamide), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Piridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Maltodextrin, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Oils: Coconut, Rapeseed, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Colour: Carmine

Check Haliborange Softies Multivitamins - Strawberry Flavour 60s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haliborange Softies Multivitamins - Strawberry Flavour 60s is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking