Is HALLOWEEN BROWNIES, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PUMPKIN SHAPES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 6, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check HALLOWEEN BROWNIES, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go