Is HALLOWEEN BROWNIES, CLASSIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- high oleic sunflower and
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PUMPKIN SHAPES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 6, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check HALLOWEEN BROWNIES, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLOWEEN BROWNIES, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


