Is Halloween Pasta & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole grain wheat flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Butter (cream, salt), Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for color), Silicon Dioxide (for anti-caking).

Check Halloween Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go