Is HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE BLEND (PALM OIL,PALM FRACTIONS WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROL(SOY DERIVED, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A), GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGGS, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLERESIN (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, TANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking