Is HALLS CANDY HONEY AND LEMON OREO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • e270

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e270

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, honey (4%), acids (E270, E330), flavouring, acidity regulators (E325, E332), menthol, eucalyptus oil, colour (E160a).

Check HALLS CANDY HONEY AND LEMON OREO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrusMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go