Is Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor Soy Free?

Description
Strawberry-flavored throat lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste with a firm, hard texture that dissolves slowly, providing temporary throat and cough relief. Commonly used during colds, allergies, or voice strain, customers report effective, long-lasting soothing, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and sometimes overly sweet flavor or variable size between batches across shipments.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored throat lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste with a firm, hard texture that dissolves slowly, providing temporary throat and cough relief. Commonly used during colds, allergies, or voice strain, customers report effective, long-lasting soothing, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and sometimes overly sweet flavor or variable size between batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


