Is HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops Soy Free?

Description
Assorted citrus drops offer bright, tangy and sweet citrus notes with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that softens in mouth. Consumers commonly use them for quick throat soothing or daytime refreshment, carrying resealable packs for travel. Reviews note pleasant flavor variety and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or firmness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted citrus drops offer bright, tangy and sweet citrus notes with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that softens in mouth. Consumers commonly use them for quick throat soothing or daytime refreshment, carrying resealable packs for travel. Reviews note pleasant flavor variety and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or firmness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, RED 40.
Check HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
Where to buy
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


