Is Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Per Pop: Menthol (5 mg). Purposes: Cough Suppressant, Oral Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack
Where to buy
Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


