Is Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored menthol lozenges offer a sweet fruit taste with a pronounced cooling menthol sensation. Firm, hard texture dissolves slowly to coat the throat. Commonly used for temporary cough and throat relief, breath refreshing, and vocal comfort. Reviews note long-lasting effect, intense menthol, occasional artificial sweetness, and reliable convenience and pocketable size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eucalyptus oil, FD&C red 40, flavors,glucose syrup, potassium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, water

Check Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go