Is Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- sucrose
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Per Drop: Menthol (8.8 mg). Purposes: Cough Suppressant, Oral Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Eucalyptus Oil, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Honey, Lactic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


