Is Halls Relief Menthol-Lyptus Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, medicinal and herbal notes deliver a strong, long‑lasting cooling sensation; the smooth, hard lozenge dissolves slowly, coating the throat. Commonly used for temporary relief during colds or coughs and for clearing sinuses, reviewers note effective, intense flavor and durability, while some report the taste can be overpowering, yet polarizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.

Check Halls Relief Menthol-Lyptus Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Relief Menthol-Lyptus Flavor is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyHerbal
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go