Is Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cooling lozenges deliver a slow-dissolving, smooth texture commonly used to quiet coughs and ease throat irritation during colds, travel, or nighttime. Reviewers note noticeable cough suppression and throat relief, praising ease of use and portability while some occasionally report a strong, medicated taste or variable effectiveness for severe coughs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.

Check Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyHoneySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking