Is Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • glycerol

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
sodium lactate
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, blackcurrant-flavored lozenges offering a fruity, slightly tangy taste and a yielding, soothing texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used to ease throat irritation, suppress mild coughs, or freshen breath, they are often carried for travel or consumed as a fruit-flavored confection. Reviewers praise flavor and soothing effect.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, stabiliser (glycerol), acids (lactic acid, citric acid), concentrated blackcurrant juice (0.3 %)**, concentrated black carrot juice, acidity regulators (sodium lactate, potassium citrates), flavourings, colour (vegetable carbon), emulsifier (lecithins).**Equivalent to 1.5 % fruit juice

Check Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBest Way WholesaleOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g | Spoonful