Is Halls Soothers Fruit Flavour Lozenges Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vegetable carbon
- glycerol
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice (0.3 %)**, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Acidity Regulators (E325, E332), Flavourings, Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), **Equivalent to 1.5 % Fruit Juice Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (0.2 %)**, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Acidity Regulators (E325, E332), Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), **Equivalent to 1.6 % Fruit Juice Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (E325, E332), Concentrated Peach and Raspberry Juices (0.2 %)**, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), **Equivalent to 1.4 % Fruit Juice
Check Halls Soothers Fruit Flavour Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Soothers Fruit Flavour Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Soothers Fruit Flavour Lozenges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


