Is Hall's The Wee Belter Breakfast Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork blood
- beef suet
- beef connective tissue
- pork
- beef 11
- beef fat
- filled into beef collagen casing
- pork fat
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork blood
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thick Pork Sausage: Pork (44%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt], Pork Fat, Salt, Potato Staich Soya Protein Concentrate, Dextrosa, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite, Emulsifier (Disodium Diphosphate, White Pepper, Flavour Enhancer (Monogodium Glutamate), Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Spice and Herb Extracts, Colour (Carmine, Filled into beef collagen casing. Lorne: Water, Beef Fat, Pork (20%), Rusk [Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Salt]. Beef 11%) Wheat Starch. Beef Connective Tissue, Salt, Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin. Thiamin), Dextrose, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Spice and Herb Extracts, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acu, Colour (Carmine, Black Pudding: Pork Blood, Rehydrated Onions, Beef Suet, Beef Fat. Oats, Pearl Barley, Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate. Iron. Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Seasoning, Salt.
Check Hall's The Wee Belter Breakfast Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hall's The Wee Belter Breakfast Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
About this product
Meat · Piece


