Is Halo Holistic Grain Free for Senior Dogs Turkey, Turkey Liver, and Duck Recipe -- 10 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon oil
  • taurine l-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate
  • calcium sulphate dried bacillus coagulans fermentation product salt dried blueberry dried cranberry dried carrot calcium carbonate inulin potassium chloride mixed tocopherols

salmon oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Dried Chickpeas Dried Lentil Dried Peas Dried Egg Product Turkey Liver Dried Sweet Potato Duck Pea Fiber Dicalcium Phosphate Whole Flaxseed Natural Flavor Pea Protein Soy Protein Concentrate Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Calcium Sulphate Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product Salt Dried Blueberry Dried Cranberry Dried Carrot Calcium Carbonate Inulin Potassium Chloride Mixed Tocopherols, Taurine L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), L-carnitine

Check Halo Holistic Grain Free for Senior Dogs Turkey, Turkey Liver, and Duck Recipe -- 10 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Holistic Grain Free for Senior Dogs Turkey, Turkey Liver, and Duck Recipe -- 10 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking