Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Salmon Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- salmon oil
- salmon
- chicken liver
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
- taurine
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +9 more
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Water Sufficient For Processing, Chicken Liver, Turkey, Carrots, Peas, Celery, Green Beans, Sweet Potatoes, Mustard Greens, Okra, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Pumpkin, Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Xanthan Gum, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Dried Kelp, Natural Flavor, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols)
Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Salmon Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Salmon Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Salmon Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


