Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Chicken & Beef Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 14 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • beef
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +10 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Chicken Broth, Beef, Carrots, Spinach, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Cranberries, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Chicken & Beef Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Chicken & Beef Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CreamySoft