Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon oil
  • chicken liver
  • eggs
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • vitamin a supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +8 more

salmon oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Chicken Broth, Eggs, Salmon Oil, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Agar-agar, Choline Chloride, Cranberries, Dandelion Greens, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Taurine, Dried Yucca Schidigera Extract, Zinc Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Magnesium Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep