Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- +4 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ocean Whitefish, Turkey, Turkey Broth, Vegetable Broth, Turkey Liver, Salmon, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Flavor, Ground Flaxseed, Agar-agar, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Cranberries, Salt, Choline Chloride, Dandelion Greens, Magnesium Sulfate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Parsley, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid
Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


