Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon oil
- salmon
- chicken liver
- chicken broth
- chicken
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +7 more
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver, Salmon, Carrots, Peas, Dried Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Agar-agar, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Choline Chloride, Sodium Carbonate, L-carnitine
Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


