Is Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- chicken
- chicken liver
- chicken broth
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +9 more
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Chicken, Chicken Liver, Turkey, Carrots, Barley, Celery, Peas, Tricalcium Phosphate, Rolled Oats, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Calcium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Kelp
Check Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


