Is Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • turkey
  • chicken liver
  • chicken broth
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cobalt amino acid chelate
  • +11 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Chicken, Chicken Liver, Turkey, Carrots, Barley, Celery, Peas, Tricalcium Phosphate, Rolled Oats, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Calcium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Kelp

Check Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Halo Holistic Adult Dog Food Chicken Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go