Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR [VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES)

Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking