Is Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk soy
  • milk
  • contains 1%, less of natural flavors, milk, water, eggs, palm oil, enriched wheat flour
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

milk soy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-caramel frozen dessert with brownie chunks delivers rich flavor and a creamy-yet-light texture; commonly scooped into bowls, added to warm desserts, or eaten straight from the pint. Reviewers praise the chocolate and caramel taste and brownie pieces, while some report occasional iciness or slightly less creaminess than regular ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Vegetable Glycerine, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% or less of Natural Flavors, Milk, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Inulin, Pectin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream

Check Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking